SUNDAY

The Sunday Currently vol.03

What a week! Hope y’all enjoyed the posts for the past few days. FYI: I decided that I will post an entire set of blogs every other week so that the content won’t be sacrificed (this gal goes to college thrice a week!). I will post seven blogs straight, take a break for seven days, then post for seven consecutive days again. I’ll never fail to post a Sunday Currently though. I hope that arrangement’s alright. Heh. That’s enough of my ramblings, let’s get on to TSC vol.03.

CURRENTLY

reading Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling. I always go back to it. See what I did there? Bahaha. Idk. I grew up reading and watching Harry Potter and have always felt like I wouldn’t be who I am if not for the series. Maybe that’s why I still always miss it. I guess I’ll never be not obsessed with HP.  #Potterhead4lyf  ⚡

writing on my list-journal. Yes. It’s a journal full of lists. I’ve had this notebook since November of last year but I didn’t really know what I wanted to fill it with until lately. So far, I divided it into sections for my bucket list, travel goals, 2017 resolutions, and the like. Fact: I’m list-fetish. If I can sort things into lists, trust me I would (even if I couldn’t, don’t think I wouldn’t try anyway).

img_6719img_6722

listening to When You Know by Shawn Colvin. I’ve been obsessed with this song since early 2016. It’s the most popular OST of Serendipity which is one of my fav movies. I highly recommend checking the song and the movie if you haven’t already! Here’s my Playlist of the Week vol.03 by the way and in case you were wondering, here’s a playlist of my all time favorite songs that I wouldn’t trade for the world.

thinking about my plans for the coming week. I should start getting myself busy with academics again. I can’t be late on the schedule I made. I don’t have school until Tuesday but I’m already stressing about studying so much! Ugh. I hate it.

smelling nothing.

wishing for the days to go a little slower. I’m dreading my birthday on August. I don’t want to turn 20 yet. 😢 I have four more months of being a teenager but that’s sooooo not enough. I want like 3 more years… *finishes a box of kleenex*

hoping to make something great out of those four remaining months of being 19. I’ll go think of something after I upload this blog. Mehe. I’ll tell y’all how it goes.

wearing a pink cotton shirt and shorts. It’s 3pm and I’m still on my sleeping clothes and idgaf.

loving Mayday Parade. I can’t believe it’s only recently that I started obsessing over the band. I haven’t listened to a song of them that I didn’t come to like. I’ve been replaying Terrible Things like crazy! The band’s lyrics and sound have this incredible angst and is just the right combination of emo and punk-rock. Lurveeeee ’em.

wanting Pistachio ice cream. Ugh. My mouth just watered so bad. 🙄😭

needing to make my mind up about something once and for all.

feeling grateful about being a lot better than I was last Sunday. I still have a lot of stuff on my mind at the moment but nothing unmanageable. If anything, I’m hopeful about the coming days. You should be, too. x 🤗💖

SUNDAY

The Sunday Currently vol.02

I know, I know. I didn’t post anything for the past week, I’m sorry!! I had lots of stuff to do for school and (believe it or not) I actually went out a couple of times with some of my friends. Hey, it’s very seldom that I socialize outside PUP so cut me some slack. Lol. So much for my excuses! Let’s head on to my TSC vol.02!

CURRENTLY

reading my CSR and Foreign Language handouts. I’ve got two midterm exams tomorrow! Ugh. Wish me luck.

writing TSC vol.02. Bahaha. I’ve also been planning a lot for this week’s coming blog posts. 😉 I got to make it up to y’all.

listening to To Live and Let Go by All Time LowUy grabe, relate much ako. 😭AHAHA. Love this song so much. Also, here’s my Playlist of the Week vol.02 on spotify if you’re curious on what I’ve been listening to for the past week.

thinking about deciding about something. I can’t share it here but I really need to make that decision soon. Deep down, I thought I’ve always known what I wanted but it’s like I’m not so sure about that anymore??? God forbid I regret the decision I choose.

smelling citrus shampoo. My little brother just finished his bath. I gotta get into the shower soon, as well. Lol.

wishing for a plane ticket to anywhere. Pretty please? 😩

hoping to improve on my weight loss journey. I revamped both my diet and workout routines just yesterday. I really hope that I reach my fitness goals soon.

loving my Spanish class. We’ve only had three meetings but I’ve already learned a lot from my favorite professor this summer semester. He’s a freakin’ sick combination of good looking, charming, smart, crazy hilarious, and witty! I couldn’t ask for more.

wanting peace of mind. My mind is chaotic as of the moment and I need some relief from it. It’s been consuming my time and draining my energy since midweek. Welppppp.

needing just one good reason. One.good.reason.

feeling heavier than usual (no pun intended hahaha). If you haven’t already noticed, it has been a very rough time for me. In addition to that, I haven’t talked to anyone about this thing as well so the weight is all just on my chest. It’s  been taking my best efforts to not keep falling apart y’know. 😪 I’ve experienced better weeks is what it is. I have high hopes for the coming days though. 😌😊😄

SUNDAY

The Sunday Currently vol.01

The Sunday Currently is a series that captures what’s happening with you in the light sliver of your weekend. It is a concept made by Siddathornton so all credit goes to her! Happy Easter Sunday, everyone. I hope you all had a blessed holy week. Anyhoo, here’s my TSC vol.01.

CURRENTLY

reading Strategic Management by Fred David chapter 10. Haha. I have a report for our management class tomorrow and I’m cramming  the hell out of it. Great, right?

writing (in the very vague process) the plot of a novel. It’s an incredibly rough concept yet but hey, anyone can dream to have a published book! I don’t aspire to finish it anytime soon anyway. I’ll keep y’all posted.

listening to I Just Don’t Think I’ll Ever Get Over You by Colin Hay. I’ve been obsessing over the song for the past few days! It’s a recent find. It was an OST of the movie Garden State which I saw a couple days back. I really love the lyrics and the melody of the song that it’s even already lined up next to my all time favs! Go check it out I linked it. Btw, here’s my Playlist of the Week vol.01 in spotify (which also includes that song).

thinking about ditching classes. Ugh. I so hate how we have summer semesters in Accountancy!

smelling my mother cooking lunch downstairs. It’s Tinola, I think. Yum! I hope there’s malunggay leaves!

wishing for a miracle that my Professor in Law will already post our grade in his subject. Dude. He was supposed to post it like eons ago.

hoping to flourish in this blog thing. It’s very unlikely but I really hope I get to post an entry every single day and hopefully gain some loyal readers.

wearing my sleeping clothes, still. Heh. Just a T and shorts.

loving 13 Reasons Why. I finished it last week but the aftershock’s still here. I’ve read the book two years ago (I finished it in 4 hours because it was that enthralling) and watching the series brought back a lot of memories from that time frame. Also, I’m very happy that they gave the series justice. Dylan Minnette and Katherine Langford were outstanding. I’m hoping they don’t do a second season though. The point of the series was done and it shouldn’t be dragged just for the sake of ratings or fans. That would put aside the essence of it.

wanting to buy a lot of things but I’m broke af. I have this thing in the very back of my journal that says “Vain List” and all I’ve managed to check off are like three items. Poor me (literally).

needing an assurance from someone about something.

feeling tired. My mind hasn’t stopped overthinking for the past couple of days and I really just want a break from it. I don’t know how though. Suggestions? Lol. I guess it’s better that I’m going back to school tomorrow so I can cloud my annoyingly repetitive toxic thoughts (can I be more dramatic oMF) with academics. Pft. Other than that, I hope we all have a great, positive, and productive week! ❤